Saturday, January 26, 2013

BTW: Bands To Watch ~ The Wild!

      When searching for a rock band that exudes real rock n' roll attitude, look no further than The Wild! British Columbia rockers Dylan Villain (Guitars & Vocals), Rowdy Rick Riegs (Drums), and Lucas 'Boozus' Jancikic (Bass & Vocals) make up the band that, according to Villain, is "creating a party through music". I recently spoke with the lead singer, and here is what he had to say about The Wild!

Front Paige Metal News: How do you describe The Wild's music?

Dylan Villain: It's a good time! We play rock n' roll, and we have a lot of fun doing it. We definitely have a twang in our sound. We love that shit. When you take those sort of "hick" or "hillbilly" elements and mix them with a classic rock throwback and supercharge the damn thing, you get The Wild!

FPMN: What inspires you as a performer and a musician? When did you first realize that music was a passion for you?

Villain: I think like any performer, I really get into seeing our audience have a good time with us during our show. When you look into the crowd and see people partyin', smilin', dancin', chuggin' beer, whatever. If they're feelin' it, you know it. That will always put me in the best mood I can possibly be in. Creating a party through music. Now, that's cool.

As far as being a musician goes, it's not really something I could imagine NOT doing, you know? I started playing guitar at a very young age. It was actually a ukulele. My hands were too small for a guitar I was so young. Years later, I joined my first band when I was 12. I was playing in a bar...for real. Being a musician, playing and performing is just part of who I am.

FPMN: What mark do you hope to leave on the music industry?

Villain: A skid mark!

FPMN: What is coming up for The Wild?

Villain: Last night's booze! As well as a new album that should be out in April/May, new video, tour, more behind the scenes YouTube vids!

FPMN: What is something that you would like my readers to know about your music?

Villain: We are a reckless group of individuals that write music for reckless groups of individuals. We have 2 singles available for FREE DOWNLOAD at Check us out!

"Road House"

     So, what do you think of The Wild? Comment below! Be sure to connect with the band on Facebook and Twitter!



  1. Awesome band! get their autograph now cause its gonna be worth something some day ;) boom baby!

  2. After seeing The Wild! Play in Vancouver I had to quit my job and re-learn how to party. Turns out I was only living at about half throttle...2/3rds at best!
    These guys showed me the way! Now, I am ready.